Program of the Photonics@be doctoral school 2015

Monday May 4th, 2015
08.00 - 10.00 Arrival of participants
09.00 - 10.00 Coffee with croissants
10.00 - 10.15 "Introduction", Philippe Emplit, Université libre de Bruxelles, Belgium
10.15 - 11.15 "Introduction to lasers sources, part 1", Nathalie Vermeulen, VUB, Brussels, Belgium
"Introduction to lasers sources, part 2", Nathalie Vermeulen, VUB, Brussels, Belgium
11.15 - 12.15 "Introduction to semiconductor lasers", Guy Verschaffelt, VUB, Brussels, Belgium
12.15 - 14.00 Lunch
14.00 - 16.00 "Integrated semiconductor lasers", Fabrice Raineri, CNRS LPN Paris, France
16.00 - 19.00 Break
19.00 - 20.00 Dinner
20.30 - 22.30 "Poster session"
Tuesday May 5th, 2015
08.00 - 09.00 Breakfast
09.00 - 10.30 "Mode-locking and frequency beating in compact semiconductor lasers", Michael Strain, Institute of photonics in Strathclyde, UK
10.30 - 11.00 Coffee break
11.00 - 12.00 "Fiber Lasers", Roy Taylor, Imperial College, London, UK
12.00 - 15.00 Lunch
13.00 - 14.00 Board meeting
15.00 - 16.30 "Single Photon Sources", Andrea Fiore, TU Eindhoven, Eindhoven, The Netherlands
16.30 - 17.00 Coffee break
17.00 - 18.30 "Using plasmonics to enhance and tune light emission", Femius Koenderink, Amolf, The Netherlands
20.00 - 23.00 Barbecue
Wednesday May 6th, 2015
08.00 - 09.00 Breakfast
09.00 - 10.30 "Organic light emitting diodes", Lieven Penninck, Fluxim AG, Winterthur, Switzerland
10.30 - 11.00 Coffee break
11.00 - 12.30 "Towards the ideal LED white light source", Youri Meuret, KaHO Sint-Lieven, Gent, Belgium
12.30 - 14.00 Lunch
14.00 - 16.30 "Topical Discussions"
WP1 : Hybrid materials for smart photonic devices, Co-ordinators: Jeroen Beeckman & Zeger Hens
14.00 - 14.15 "Alignment of colloidal quantum rods", Mohammad Mohammadimasoudi, UGent
14.15 - 14.30 to be confirmed
WP2 : Smart light sources, Co-ordinators: Bjorn Maes & Marc Wuilpart
14.30 - 14.45 "Artificial fiber Rayleigh mirror: application for random lasers", Andrei Fotiadi, UMONS-ARO
14.45 - 15.00 "Monolithic III-V on silicon lasers", Bin Tian, UGent-PRG
WP3 : Downscaling photonics, Co-ordinators: Jürgen Van Erps & Dries Van Thourhout
15.00 - 15.15 "Impact of anisotropy misalignment on polarization chaos in free-running VCSELs, Martin Virte, Supélec-LMOPS and VUB-PHOT
15.15 - 15.30 "Towards a Germanium on Silicon laser", Ashwyn Srinivasan, UGent-PRG
WP4 : Smart light processing, Co-ordinators: Pascal Kockaert & Gregory Kozyreff
15.30 - 15.45 "Wavelength tunable semiconductor ring lasers based on on-chip filtered optical feedback", Mulham Khoder, VUB-PHOT
15.45 - 16.00 "New trends on delayed feedback in photonics", Thomas Erneux, ULB
WP5 : Novel computing paradigms, Co-ordinators: Joni Dambre & Jan Danckaert
16.00 - 16.15 "High performance photonic reservoir computer based on a coherently driven passive cavity", Quentin Vinckier, ULB-OptIQ
16.15 - 16.30 "Nonlinear optical signal regeneration with photonic reservoir computing ", Andrew Katumba, UGent-PRG
16.30 - 16.40 Concluding remarks, Philippe Emplit, Université libre de Bruxelles, Belgium